1st European Symposium on Myeloid Regulatory Cells in Health and Disease

1–3 November 2018 • Essen (Germany)

1st European Symposium on Myeloid Regulatory Cells in Health and Disease

1–3 November 2018 • Essen (Germany)

Congress details

Downloads

Print-File

Scientific programme

The conference will cover presentations of scientific milestones from four years of pan-European collaboration, and debates on controversial issues in MRC research.

Preliminary MRC Topics

  • Autoimmune and infectious disease/transplantation
  • Cancer and inflammation
  • Cellular plasticity
  • Generation and regulation
  • Interaction with other cells
  • Microbiota and MRC biology

Confirmed Speakers

  • Paul Frenette, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (New York City, NY/USA)
  • Dmitry Gabrilovich, Wistar Institute (Philadelphia, PA/USA)
  • Andres Hidalgo, Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Cardiovasculares (Madrid, Spain)
  • James Hutchinson, University Hospital Regensburg (Regensburg, DE)
  • Paul Kubes, University of Calgary (Calgary, Canada)
  • Tim Lämmermann, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics (Freiburg, DE)
  • Mihai Netea, Radboud University Medical Center (Nijmegen, NL)
  • Suzanne Ostrand-Rosenberg, University of Maryland (Baltimore, MD/USA)
  • Jeff Pollard, University of Edinburgh (Edinburgh, UK)
  • Jo van Ginderachter, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Brussels, BE)

The preliminary program can be found below.

Room Deichmann Auditorium
Time Programme Speaker
09.00 – 10.30 COST MC (Part 1) N.N.
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break  
11.00 – 13.00 COST MC/WG Meeting (Part 2) N.N.
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break  
14.00 – 15.00 Educational Programme N.N.
15.00 – 16.00 Keynote Lecture M. Netea, D. Gabrilovich
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break  
16.30 – 18.00 Interaction with other cells T. Lämmermann, N.N.
18.00 – 20.00 Poster Session Poster Exhibition
Room Deichmann Auditorium
Time Programme Speaker
09.00 – 10.30 Cancer & inflammation (Part 1) S. Ostrand-Rosenberg, N.N.
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break  
11.00 – 13.00 Cancer & inflammation (Part 2) S. Brandau, N.N.
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break  
14.00 – 16.00 Myelopoiesis and Molecular Regulation A. Hidalgo, N.N.
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break  
16.30 – 18.00 Microbiota and MRC biology P. Frenette, N.N.
Room Hörsaal IG 1 (LLZ)
Time Programme Speaker
09.00 – 10.30 Autoimmunity & Transplantation J. Hutchinson, N.N.
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break  
11.00 – 13.00 Cellular Plasticity (Mye-EUNITER Session) J. Pollard, J. van Ginderachter
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break  
14.00 – 16.00 Myelopoiesis and Molecular Regulation A. Hidalgo, N.N
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break  
16.30 – 18.00 Microbiota and MRC biology P. Frenette, N.N.
Room Deichmann Auditorium
Time Programme Speaker
09.00 – 10.30 Oral presentations selected from posters N.N.
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break  
11.00 – 13.00 Infection N.N.
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break  
14.00 – 15.00 Farewell Session P. Kubes